A role for ATOX1 in 5q- syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hideaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30217723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Shinichiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (50160718)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords5q-症候群 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / ATOX1 / 造血幹細胞 / 血球分化 / 5q- 症候群
Research Abstract
5q- syndrome is a subtype of myelodysplastic syndrome characterized by a deletion of chromosome 5q33. To elucidate molecular pathogenesis of 5q- syndrome, we focused on ATOX1, a cupper chaperone located in the common deleted region of 5q33. Frequencies of hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs), multipotent hematopoietic progenitors, and lineage-committed progenitors in the bone marrow were normal in ATOX1-/- mice, and ATOX1-/- HSCs maintained normal self-renewal and long-term repopulating capacities. These results suggest that ATOX1 is not essential for HSC function and hematopoietic differentiation, and that ATOX1 has little, if any, roles in 5q- syndrome.