Screening of the glycans regulating stemness and differentiation of hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Shoko  創価大学, 工学部, 教授 (00164575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUWA Takashi  創価大学, 工学部生命情報工学科, ポスドク (50570719)
Research Collaborator 伊藤 和義  創価大学, 工学研究科生命情報工学専攻, 大学院生
吉池 健治  創価大学, 工学研究科生命情報工学専攻, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / ニッチ / 糖鎖 / ショウジョウバエ / 血液幹細胞
Research Abstract
Drosophila lymph gland is a hematopoietic organ, in which pluripotent stem cells proliferate and mature cells differentiate. The posterior signaling center functions as the hematopoietic niche that is essential for the maintenance of hematopoietic stem cells. Recently, the role of the signaling for the maintenance and differentiation of hematopoietic stem cells has been identified in Drosophila lymph gland. However, glycan functions are not well understood. Here we performed screening of the glycans that maintain and differentiate Drosophila hematopoietic stem cells. To screen, we use RNA interference based on GAL4-UAS system. The knock down of some of glycan-related genes in hematopoietic stem cells or in the posterior signaling center changed the hematopoietic stem cell population and the number of differentiating cells. It indicated that these glycans play important roles in regulation of hematopoietic stem cells.