Roles of IL-33 and IL-33 receptors in immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAE Susumu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (60450409)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAMBU Aya  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (10456197)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアレルギー / 免疫
Research Abstract
IL-33 induces Th2 cytokines by various types of cells through its receptors, ST2 and IL-1RAcP. In certain immune responses, the phenotypes are known to be inconsistent between IL-33-deficient and ST2-deficient mice, suggesting the existence of the other receptor(s) for IL-33 and/or the other ligand(s) for ST2. In the study, we attempted to identify the binding molecule(s) of IL-33.