Development a novel therapy targeting NETs formation for anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibody-associated vasculitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HARIGAI Masayoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (20238207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANKI Toshihiro  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00282749)
MIYASAKA Nobuyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30157622)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膠原病学 / 抗好中球細胞質抗体関連血管炎 / 関節リウマチ / NETS形成 / シトルリン化 / 自然免疫
Research Abstract
Objective: We investigated involvement of neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) formation in pathogenesis of anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibody (ANCA)-associated vasculitis and tried to develop a murine model of systemic vasculitis. Methods: We separated neutrophils from peripheral blood using a magnet beads-based negative selection method. Immunoglobulin G (IgG) fraction of Myeloperoxidase (MPO)-ANCA positive serum was prepared using Protein A column. A murine model of systemic vasculitis was explored using Candida albicans water-soluble fraction (CAWS) and house-made rabbit anti-mouse MPO polyclonal antibody. Results. IgG fraction of MPO-ANCA positive serum induced NETs formation in the presence of recombinant C5a. CAWS and house-made rabbit anti-mouse MPO polyclonal antibody could not induce systemic vasculitis in C57BL6 mice. We measured panel of cytokines and chemokines in sera from patients with ANCA-associated vasculitis. All cytokines and chemokines were measurable in them.