Role for MDSC in the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases and its application for therapy
Project/Area Number |
24659473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MORINOBU Akio 神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10294216)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 関節リウマチ / 抑制性単球 / JAK阻害剤 / 抑制性骨髄細胞 / MDSC / 関節炎 |
Research Abstract |
We have examined the role for MDSC (myeloid derived suppressor cells) in SKG arthritis model mouse. MDSC number was increased in arthritic mice and injection of MDSC reduced arthritis, indicating that MDSC is induced in arthritis and inhibits arthritis. Furthermore, we found that a JAK inhibitor up-regukates MDSCs in arthritis model mouse in vivo, and depletion of MDSC by anti-Gr-1 antibody accelerated arthritis, indicating that JAK inhibitor ameliorates arthritis in part by inducing MDSC. MDSC is deeply involved in arthritis and could be a thrapeutic target.