A novel function of Interferon regulatory factor-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Kanazawa Medical University (2012)
Principal Investigator
ASANO Yoshihiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (70114353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Saho  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10301326)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMOSUGI Naohisa  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (80155580)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレルギー / 転写因子IRF-1 / IL-4 / Th2免疫応答
Research Abstract
We focused on the role of IRF-1 during a pathogen infection, especially the involvement of IRF-1 in the suppression of Th2 during the pathogen infection. We found that IRF-1 directly suppresses the transcription of Il4 gene of Th2 cells. IRF-1 binds to the silencer region of Il4 gene by the influence of soluble factor that produced by Listeria-infected APCs and down-regulates the Il4 gene transcription. We identified that IL-1 mediates the activity of the soluble factor. According to the results presented, we propose that IRF-1 functions to induce the Th1 shift via two distinct mechanisms, the previously known mechanism and a novel function described here. IRF-1 activates the Il12 p40 gene promoter activity and induces the gene transcription, resulted in the shift to Th1 subset. In addition, IRF-1 acts on the silencer region of Il4 gene by the influence of IL-1 and inhibits the transcription of the Il4 gene in Th2 cells.