Loss of RNA modification and autoimmune diseases: a novel mechanism of the SLE pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KENMOCHI Naoya  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 教授 (00133124)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAYANAGI Atushi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80245464)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRNA修飾 / 自己免疫 / 抗RNA抗体 / リボソームRNA / snRNA / snoRNA / scaRNA / ゼブラフィッシュ / リボソーム / rRNA / ディスケリン / ゼブラフィッシュモデル / 自己免疫疾患 / 人工抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although RNAs are known to undergo various modifications, the physiological role of RNA modifications remains unknown. Since autoantibodies that bind to ncRNAs have been found in patients with autoimmune diseases, we speculate that RNA modification could be the marker for self-recognition. To investigate such possibility, we generated artificial anti-RNA antibodies that specifically bind to modified RNA molecules and developed zebrafish with loss of RNA modifications. We found that the RNA modification is essential for zebrafish development and dynamically regulates the expression of many relevant genes.