A research on analyses of short-term antimicrobial activity by measuring particle size distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HATTA Masumitsu  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80528258)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗菌薬 / 短時間殺菌能 / 精密粒度分布測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For evaluating of short-time antimicrobial activities of antibiotics, we assessed the usefulness of a new method, which could detect changes in diameters of the bacteria in real-time by measuring particle size distribution. We prepared clinical isolates of MRSA, and compared the antimicrobial activities of WAP-8294A2 (WAP) and vancomycin (VCM), through the decrease in viable bacterial counts, the changes in diameters of the bacteria by measuring particle size distribution. Changes in mean diameters of MRSA were simultaneously detected in the extremely short-time, which corresponded with the decrease in viable bacterial counts. This suggested the usefulness of measuring particle size distribution in the evaluation of short-time antimicrobial activities of antibiotics.