Search for new virulence factors in Aspergillus fumigatus: Molecular biological analysis of carbohydrate recognition proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
GONOI Tohru  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 教授 (30134365)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアスペルギルス症 / アスペルギルス・フミガタス / 遺伝子破壊 / マウス感染モデル / 自然免疫 / 糖鎖結合タンパク / 真菌 / 感染症 / レクチン / 宿主 / 糖鎖 / アスぺルギルス・フミガタス / 真菌症 / 動物感染実験 / マウス / ER-ゴルジ・システム / アスペルギルス・フミガータス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human pathogen Aspergillus fumigatus spreads their spores in the air, and infects host mainly from the respiratory system. Increased inflection cases by the fungi are brought by increases of immunocompromised patients caused by, e.g., AIDS, cancer, diabetes, as well as by increase of elderly people in recent years. For the purpose of exploring infection mechanisms and pathogenic factors involved, we made several gene disruption mutants of A. fumigatus strain. Among the mutants, Af2g12180 deficient mutant showed significantly enhanced pathogenicity in mouse infection model. In mice infected with Af2g12180 deficient mutant, liver expression of TLR4, TLR5, Dectin1, CARD9, CCL5, CCL19 mouse genes were significantly suppressed in comparison to mice infected with wild-type A, fumigatus strain. The results suggest Af2g12180 deficient mutant enhanced its pathogenicity by avoiding innate immunity of host.