Screening of novel host factors related to HCV lifecycle for developing useful drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ITO Masahiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50385423)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / 生活環 / 感染・複製 / 粒子形成 / 宿主遺伝子
Research Abstract
A lot of host factors related to infection, replication and release of the hepatitis C virus (HCV) have been reported. However, the whole aspect does not yet become clear. Therefore, using novel gene knockdown methed 'shRNAmir', I tried the exhaustive knockingdown of 35,000 host genes. In this period, I did construction of the required plasmid, establishment of stable cell line, comfirmation of plasmid expression. In addition, I do the exhaustive screening at present. This study allows the identification of the novel host factors of HCV and useful knowledgement for the elucidation of HCV life cycle as well as more effective treatment.