Identification of cytotoxic T lymphocyte responses to lipopeptides in human immunodeficiency virus-infected patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Masahiko  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (80333532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAORI Akifumi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20324626)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエイズ / リポペプチド / キラーT細胞
Research Abstract
A new pathway for host defense has recently been identified in the monkey model of AIDS, in which lipopeptide-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes expand and combat against infection. However, it remains to be determined whether such T cell responses may exist in humans. In this study, we found for the first time that lipopeptide-specific T cells existed in the circulation of a fraction of human immunodeficiency virus-infected patients, capable of producing interferon-gamma, one of the major host-protective factors.