Infection kinetics of avian H5N1 influenza viruses in human airway epithelial cells by bio-imaging analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Takaaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80271633)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / H5N1 / 呼吸器上皮細胞 / バイオイメージング / ウイルス
Research Abstract
Highly pathogenic avian influenza H5N1 viruses have spread across Eurasia and into Africa; however, the mechanism underlying the pathogenesis of H5N1 in humans remains unclear. To identify differences in the mechanisms underlying the tropism of current H5N1 and previous avian influenza virus strains for human lower respiratory tract epithelial cells, we analyzed the infection kinetics of both viruses in epithelial cells using bio-imaging techniques. The results suggest that the pH of endosomes correlates closely with susceptibility to viruses, and that infectivity is dependent on the stability of viral hemagglutinin protein in acidic endosomes.