| Project/Area Number |
24659483
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KUWATA Nobuyo 熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 特任助教 (60361218)
| Research Collaborator |
AOKI Hiromi 熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 感染症診断学 / humanized マウス / HIVmCherry / AIDS / in vivo imaging / 抗HIV薬 / Raltegravir |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated potential changes in the early-phase (within 24 hours afterexposure) dynamics of HIV -1 dissemination in huPBMC-transplanted NOD/Scid/Jack3-/-mice receivingraltegravir (RAL) using recombinant HIV -1 containing mCherry (HIVmCherry). When HIVmCherry wasip-inoculated to the mice and RAL was administered (40 mg/kg/day , ip, bid), mCherry signals werehardly detected in the peritoneal lymph nodes. While no plasma p24 was detected in any ofHIVmCherry-exposed and RAL-receiving (HIVmCherryRAL) mice (n=12), plasma HIV -RNA was readilydetected in two HIVmCherryRALmice. The existence of mCherry+,HIV -1p24+cells in the two mice wasrevealed by immunohistochemistry and such cells were positive for hCD83. The data suggest that onceHIV infection is established, the infected cells (mostly monocyte-M /DC lineage cells) persist in theprimary infection sites and produce virions despite RAL treatment.交付決定額