The analysis of HIV-protease dimerization mechanism at atomic andmolecular resolution, and the design of novel dimerization inhibition compounds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MITSUYA Hiroaki  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20136724)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords新規抗 HIV 剤開発 / プロテアーゼ / 二量体化阻害 / 結晶構造解析 / ESI-MS / HIVプロテアーゼ / 新規薬剤開発
Research Abstract
Using mass spectrometry and X-ray crystal structure analysis, we attempted toelucidate the dimerization dynamics of HIV -1 protease (PR). Our data showed that darunavir (DR V), anFDA-approved PR inhibitor, binds to both monomers and dimers of PR and blocks HIV -1 replication.We also showed that the introduction of DR V -resistance-associated amino acids into PR prevented DR Vfrom binding to PR monomers and decreased the amount of dimerized PR species. The data should be ofutility in not only examining the PR dimerization dynamics but also designing more potent PR inhibitorsthat hardly permit the emergence of DR V -resistant HIV -1 variants.