Studies on the mechanism by which malaria parasites invade erythrocytes using host erythrocyte-derived ATP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOSHINO Ichiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80328377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKUWA Yuichi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40113740)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマラリア原虫 / 膜骨格 / ATP
Research Abstract
It was demonstrated that: i) ATP was released from infected erythrocytes upon burst. ii) ATP-stimulation resulted in phosphorylation of dematin, leading to loosening of membrane skeleton. iii) P2Y11 receptor antagonists inhibited malaria parasite invasion of erythrocytes. iv) The parasite invasion was inhibited in the presence of ATP-hydrolyzing enzymes. Altogether, it was strongly implicated that invasion process of erythrocytes by Plasmodium falciparum requires host erythrocyte-derived ATP, which then stimulates P2Y11-mediated signaling pathway, leading to phosphorylation of dematin, and loosening of erythroycte membrane skeleton. Drugs which shut down the above-mentioned signaling pathway might provide a novel strategy to protect humans from malaria.