Cerebral vascular abnormality in carriers of the RNF213 risk variant detected by a new genetic test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURE Shigeo  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10205221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Teiji  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00217548)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小児神経学 / 保因者診断 / モヤモヤ病 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / RNF213遺伝子多型 / 遺伝子検査
Research Abstract
Moyamoya disease (MMD) manifests progressive bilateral internal carotid artery stenosis and abnormal collateral vessels. A genome-wide association study was performed, which showed a strong association of chromosome 17q25-ter with MMD risk. A single haplotype consisting of seven SNPs at the RNF213 locus was tightly associated with MMD risk. Mutational analysis of RNF213 revealed a founder mutation, c.14576G>A, in 73% of non-familial MMD cases and 1.4% of controls; carriers of this mutation have increased risk of MMD (P=1.2x10-43, odds ratio=190.8). We developed a genetic testing method for this founder mutation. The new method enables us to detect the target mutation with immunechromatography without expertize, which would be useful for evaluation of a risk for MMD risk in bedside and clinic.