Development of a novel human leukemia model using humanized mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Naoto  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60291267)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords白血病 / ヒト化マウス / 動物モデル / 白血病モデル / MLLキメラ遺伝子
Research Abstract
In vivo studies in which primary human leukemia cells were transplanted into immunodeficient mice, provided significant advances in our understanding of the pathogenesis of human leukemia. However, these models, in which the leukemia cells had already developed in human patients before being transplanted into mice, are not suitable for studying physiological leukemogenesis. Therefore, we here developed a new experimental model for analyzing leukemogenesis in which primary human HSCs are converted into leukemia cells by deliberate genetic hits. We hope that this newly established model using humanized mice will contribute to future studies aimed at revealing the molecular mechanisms for leukemogenesis and developing new therapies against leukemia.