Investigation into the molecular mechanisms for the occurrence of leukemia using iPS cells derived from congenital bone marrow failure syndrome and establishment of the methods to prevent its occurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Kohichiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (50179991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBIHARA Yasuhiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (40302608)
MOCHIZUKI Shinji  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (90349473)
OHTSU Makoto  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (30361330)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児血液学 / iPS細胞 / 先天性骨髄不全症候群 / 白血病
Research Abstract
We established iPS cells from somatic cells of a patient with severe congenital neutropenia (SCN), one of congenital bone marrow failure syndrome (SCN-iPS cells). Myeloid cells derived from SCN-iPS cells revealed the maturation arrest at a promyelocyte stage, reflecting the symptom of SCN patients. The gene expression analysis-catenin pathway-related genes, and exogenous Wnt3a induced the improvement in the maturation arrest of SCN-iPS cell-derived myeloid cells. These results indicated the involvement of -catenin pathway in the maturation arrest of myeloid cells in SCN patients and the possibility of novel therapies by activating the pathway. In addition, SCN-iPS cells were expected to be useful for the investigation into the mechanisms causing the occurrence of leukemia and the establishment of the methods to prevent it in SCN.