Integrated analysis for pathogenesis of congenital disorders with cancers and developmental delay using innovative genomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKITA Junko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00359621)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエクソーム / CSMD2 / CNTN6 / Exome / 神経芽腫 / 横紋筋肉腫 / 発達障害 / exome解析 / ALK
Research Abstract
We performed exome sequencing of 2 mental retardation cases with solid tumors. Case 1 was a 4 year-old boy who developed neuroblastoma and suffered from intellectual disorder. Case 2 was 7 year-old boy with rhabdomyosarcoma. He suffered from developmental disorder and had minor anomalies. We sequenced exome of primary and relapsed tumors of both patients and normal sample of each. ALK mutation was shared in primary and relapsed tumor samples of Case 1, whereas no shared mutation was detected in Case 2. A novel germline mutations of CSMD2, which is one of target genes of familial myoclonus was detected in Case 1. Interestingly, deletion of CSMD2 was observed in both primary and relapsed tumors of Case 1. In addition, a novel gernline mutation of CNTN6 was found in Case 2, which is thought to be involved in the neural development and tumorigenesis of ovarian cancer. Our results suggests CSMD2 and CNTN6 are involved in the common pathways of development delay and tumorigenesis.