Model for generation of leukemic stem cells: spatio-temporal properties in pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NOSAKA Tetsuya  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30218309)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Ryoichi  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (40422414)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords白血病 / 白血病幹細胞 / MLL / MLL-ENL / MLL / MLL-ENL / マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to clarify the molecular mechanism for generation of leukemic stem cells by using the inducible MLL-ENL transgenic mice which we made.
The efficiency of immortalization of fetal liver cells was lower than that of adult bone marrow cells when MLL-ENL was inducibly expressed. In addition, we found that Tet1 which is known to be involved in self renewal of embryonic stem cells, negatively regulates the leukemogenesis in this model system.