Hematopoietic stem cell potential is propagated by human pluripotent stem cell-derived endothelial stroma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHATA Tatsutoshi  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (20110744)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIWA Akira  京都大学, ips細胞研究所, 助教 (20546999)
OSHIMA Kohichi  京都大学, ips細胞研究所, 研究員 (60525377)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsES細胞 / iPS細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / ストロマ細胞 / ニッチ
Research Abstract
Elucidating the mechanism of homeostasis in hematopoietic system and developing the culture to expand hematopoietic stem cells are of great interest in medical scientific fields. We developed the method to effectively and robustly induce VE-Cadherin+ endothelial stroma cells from human pluripotent stem cells. Those stromal cells can increase CFU in cord blood CD34+ hematopoietic stem/progenitor fraction by two to three times. Moreover, serial transplantation studies with NOG mice indicated that two-week co-culture can double the Scid-repopulating cells.