Efficacy of the intranasal oxytocin spray in the treament of the autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIIKE MASAKO  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (30263289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOHRI Ikuko  大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 准教授 (70399351)
SHIMONO Kuriko  大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 講師 (60403185)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオキシトシン / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 臨床研究 / 対人応答性尺度 / 子どもの行動チェックリスト / 視線計測 / ADOS-G
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We administered oxytocin to boys with autism spectrum disorders whose IQ were between 35 and 75 via nasal spray once daily for consecutive 1 month. We analyzed the data of 11 boys who completed the study and found out the urine level of oxytocin was elevated compared with that in the placebo period, indicating the good compliance and optimal absorption and excretion. However, evaluation based on caregivers' observation disclosed no significant effects on social dysfunction, restricted and repetitive behaviors, and problematic behaviors. On the other hand, serious adverse events have not recognized in all cases, while one boy discontinued the study because he was intolerable to the nasal spray. Our results are disappointing, however, the efficacy of the intranasal spray of oxytocin is still an issue of controversy.