Development of a method to evaluate the fatty acid oxidation impairment by infection using cultured cells and tandem mass spectrometry, in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SEIJI Yamaguchi  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (60144044)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪酸酸化 / セレウリド / タンデムマス法 / in vitro probe assay / 急性脳症 / 解熱剤 / heat stress / 脂肪酸β酸化 / β酸化能 / 低体温療法 / 細菌毒素 / 小児薬物 / 発熱ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of acute encephalopathy in young children is often unknown in many cases. Onset of acute encephalopathy is not infrequently similar to that of congenital fatty acid oxidation (FAO) disorders. Influence of bacterial toxins, antipyretic drugs, or heat stress by hyperpyrexia on FAO was determined by in vitro probe (IVP) assay using cultured fibroblasts, and tandem mass spectrometry, changing the circumstance of cell culture.
The results were as follows: (i) cereulide, a toxin of Bacillus cereus, which occasionally causes acute encephalopathy in infants, disturbed FAO; (ii) heat stress possibly causes exacerbation of FAO in long-chain FAO disorders; (iii) antipyretics, salicylate (metabolites of Aspirin), and Diclofenac disturbed FAO in normal control cells, while acetaminophen did not. These findings may be consistent with clinical observation. The above findings will be of help for prevention of acute encephalopathy in children with infectious disease and/or hyperpyrexia.