Post-ischemic reperfusion injury inhibiting effect of the new compound dichloroacetylcarnitine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ITOI TOSHIYUKI  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10264780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOIYAMA Kentaro  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00433285)
OKA Tatsujiro  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (80433283)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再灌流障害 / ジクロル酢酸 / カルニチン / 新化合物 / 心筋 / dichloroacetate / carnitine / reperfusion injury / myocardium
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim of this study was to synthesize new low-molecular compound which has pharmacological effects of both dichloroacetate and acetyl-carnitine and to analyze its effect of organ protection.
We synthesized basic molecular platform in 2012 and succeeded to produce new compound A which was induced biological equivalent substituent during 2013-2014. The functional recovery rate of reperfused rat heart under isolated heart perfusion system was significantly high of 73±38% in compound A group in comparison with the control group of 14±6%. The structure of the new compound was concealed because this was under pending patent application.