Copper imaging of Wilson disease by synchrotron radiation X-ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Akihiro  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (70157238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINEBUCHI Miyuki  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30244346)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射光 / 銅 / 組織 / 病理診断 / 発症機序 / 遺伝子診断 / 蛍光X線 / 微量元素
Research Abstract
Wilson disease is an inherited disorder of copper overload that results in severe liver failure and neurological defects if untreated. Although effective treatments are available to prevent or reverse many manifestations, the diagnosis is often overlooked because of diverse symptoms and inevitable difficulties in laboratory tests; the failure of detecting disease-causing mutations in ATP7B genotyping and the failure or questionable biochemical tissue copper content using small needle biopsied specimens. To improve the diagnostic ability, we established a new element mapping technique by introducing a synchrotron-generated X-ray fluorescence into the pathological examination. The copper was readily detected in the tissue sections of WD livers which were negative for copper stainings. The sensitive and high-resolution copper visualization technique would provide a new tool for confirmative diagnosis and an insight into pathogenesis of tissue injury by copper.