Molecular mechanism responsible for psychiatric characteristics of PWS patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
DESHIMARU Masanobu  福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70309889)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転写後修飾 / snoRNA / mRNA modification / knock-in mouse / 2'-O-メチル化 / プラダー・ウィリ症候群 / 疾患モデル動物 / mRNA 2'-O-メチル化 / RNA編集 / 変異ノックインマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to modify MBII-52 snoRNA gene cluster on the genome of mouse ES cell, several attempt were made to insert two lox elements into the respective ends of the targeted region by use of a single targeting vector. However, no ES cell clone with expected recombination was obtained, probably because of the long distance (~100 kb) between these two sites, and it seems difficult to achieve desirable recombination on this gene cluster with the standard targeting strategy. Additional targeting experiment is currently ongoing using two vectors which interact independently with the two targeted sites. Consequent recombinant ES cells will be used for production of mice in which the number of MBII-52 gene repeat is manipulated, which are to be subjected to behavioral and biochemical analyses.