New therapy for Periventricular leucomalacia using mesenchymal stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKI Atsuko  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20614481)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMAKI Motohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部付属病院, 准教授 (30401368)
IWASAKI Kengo  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部付属病院, 講師 (40401351)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子宮内感染 / 脳室周囲白質軟化症 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生治療 / 子宮内感染合併症 / 新生児白質損傷モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we explore the therapeutic effects of MSC or MSC-conditioned medium (MSC-CM) on LPS-induced rat PVL model. Umbilical cord-derived MSC (UCMSC, Lonza) were purchased. Four-day old rats were intraperitoneally challenged with LPS to create PVL model and simultaneously treated by culture medium (control), MSC, or MSC-CM. Immuno-staining of myelin basic protein (MBP) in brain sections was used to evaluate cerebral white matter. Real time-PCR was performed to quantitate proinflammatory cytokine levels in 6-day-old rat brain.Postnatal LPS challenge caused PVL in rats, evaluated by increased inflammatory chytokines on day 6, and loss of MBP on day 12. Both MAS and MSC-CM significantly attenuated the cytokine level whereas only MSC attenuated loss of MBP.Our results showed that therapeutic potential of MSC due to anti-inflammatory effects in rat PVL model. The differences between MSC and MSC-CM suggests direct cellular effects are necessary for preventing MBP loss in PVL.