Taurine abnormality may underlie developmental disorders via perturbation of multimodal GABA actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Atsuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50254272)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATA Kenichiro  国立成育医療研究センター, 部長 (60360335)
KUMADA Tatsuro  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00402339)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクロライドホメオダイナミクス / 大脳皮質 / 発達障害 / 皮質板細胞 / GABA / タウリン / タウリントランスポーター / 細胞移動 / 生理学 / 神経科学 / 発生・分化 / KCC2 / トニックカレント
Research Abstract
In immature neurons, intracellular Cl- concentration is high due to balance of Cl- transporters, promoting depolarizing GABA action by efflux of Cl- along with its electrical gradient. These GABAA receptor-mediated actions are excitatory and/or non-synaptic tonic depolarization in immature brain. These GABAA receptor activation are necessary for neurogenesis, differentiation, migration, and synaptogenesis of developing brain. Therfore, perturbation of the multimodal GABA actions may underlie fetal and neonatal brain disorders. By hypothesizing fetal taurine of maternal origin as an endogenous agonist of fetal GABAA receptor, we have studied how taurine interact with development and pathogenesis of fetal cortex.