Prenatal origin of the risk of mental disorders caused by the defects of maternal-fetal signal relay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HATTA Toshihisa  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20238025)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 白血病抑制因子 / 妊娠 / 胎盤 / 炎症 / DOHaD / 母胎児間シグナル / 母体免疫 / インターロイキン6 / 副腎皮質刺激ホルモン / 神経幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of maternal immune activation (MIA) induced by Polyinosinic:polycytidylic acid (Poly I:C) administration (4 mg or 20 mg/kg BW) into pregnant mice were investigated. The MIA-dams demonstrated that alteration of maternal serum IL-6 level was correlated with Poly I: C in a dose dependent manner. However, leukemia inhibitory factor (LIF) level of cerebrospinal fluid and adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) in serum in embryos were decreased by injection of Poly I:C at 20 mg/kg BW into dams. In addition, the proliferating neural stem/progenitor cells and the post mitotic neurons in the dorsal cerebrum were decreased in number by injection of Poly I:C at 20 mg/kg BW into dams. The dorsal cerebrum of embryos with administration of LIF (5μg;g/kg BW) into dams exhibited that 14 of the top 20 up-regulated genes are the autism-related genes, suggesting that the interference of maternal-fetal LIF signaling relay by MIA results in the prenatal risk of autism.