Development of A Cell Based Therapy for Animal Models for Lysosomal Storage Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
OHKURA TAKASHI  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 再生医療センター, 研究員 (50183223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZAWA Akihiro  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター 再生医療センター, センター長 (70213486)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsライソゾーム病 / 再生医療 / 成育医療 / 糖鎖 / 先天性代謝異常症 / 細胞治療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / ライゾゾーム病 / 疾患モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Instead of enzyme replacement therapy (ERT) for lysosomal storage diseases (LDSs), cell replacemant therapy of mesenchymal stem cells or iPS cells is estimated its validity and safety using Sandhoff disease (SD) mouse. Urinaly oligosaccharides of SD mouse were tritium-labelled and analysed structurally using lectin affinity chromatography and HPLC. It contained the same oligosaccharides, GlcNAc1-2-Man3-GlcNAcOT as human’s one. It was indicated that serum enzyme activity of SD-scid mouse was recovered 5-15% of wild type by transplantation of iPS cells