Pathomechanism for increased ectodomain shedding of collagen XVIIby targeting coiled-coils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIE Wataru  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (20443955)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords皮膚生理学
Research Abstract
Collagen XVII (COL17) is the major autoantigen for bullous pemphigoid. Juxtamembranous NC16A domain of COL17 contains major epitopes, in which potential coiled-coil exits. The aim of this study is to address the pathomechanism of the coiled-coils. The experiments disclosed that coiled-coils are essential motives for COL17 to form triple-helical structure; in addition the motived can be targeted by proteases when miss-folded COL17 are produced. Thus, the domain has a novel vital role for quality checking of folded COL17.