Mechanism of allogenic bone marrow therapy in epidermolysis bullosa model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ABE Riichiro  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60344511)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords皮膚炎症 / 再生学 / 表皮水疱症 / 7型コラーゲン / 骨髄移植
Research Abstract
Attempts to treat congenital protein deficiencies using bone marrow-derived cells have been reported according to the concepts of stem cell plasticity. However, it is considered more difficult to restore structural proteins than to restore secretary enzymes. The aim of the study is to clarify whether bone marrow transplantation (BMT) treatment can rescue epidermolysis bullosa (EB) caused by the defect of keratinocyte structural proteins. BMT treatment of adult collagen XVII (Col17) knockout mice induced donor-derived keratinocytes, Col17 expression associated with the recovery of hemidesmosomal structure and better skin manifestations, as well improving the survival rate. Both hematopoietic and mesenchymal stem cells have the potential to produce Col17 in the BMT treatment model. The current conventional BMT techniques have significant potential as a systemic therapeutic approach for the treatment of human EB.