Generation of dominant dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa model mice using humanized COL7 mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00146672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINKUMA Satoru  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00613788)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表皮水疱症 / モデルマウス / ドミナントネガティブ効果 / グリシン置換変異 / 7型コラーゲン
Research Abstract
Dominant dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa (DDEB) is a clinically heterogeneous disorder characterized by blistering and scarring of the skin and mucous membranes in response to mechanical force. The DDEB phenotype arises because of a dominant negative effect of mutations in type VII collagen gene, resulting in the formation of structurally abnormal anchoring fibrils. There have not been DDEB model mouse. In thisstudy, we attempt to generate the DDEB model mice.