Identification of upstream gene of psoriasis and the architecture of psoriatic epidermis by crosstalk between epidermal keratinocytes and blood cells in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Hitomi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 研究生 (50400106)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords尋常性乾癬 / 共培養 / 3次元培養表皮角化細胞 / クロストーク / SLURP-2 / 3次元培養 / 上流遺伝子
Research Abstract
Psoriasis vulgaris is one of chronic inflammatory skin diseases. Its pathogenesis remains to be completely elucidated. SLURP-2, a secreted Ly-6/uPAR related protein-2 is a secretory protein, which is significantly upregulated in the psoriatic lesion. SLURP-2/FLAG expression vector was constructed, followed by the transfection into normal human epidermal keratinocytes. The transfected keratinocytes showed the overexpression of the proinflammatory cytokines or antimicrobial peptides that are upregulated in psoriasis. Those cells were co-cultured with blood cells from healthy subjects. The epidermal keratinoyctes in three-dimensional culture system, which were cultivated with the supernatant of co-culture, resulted in acanthotic epidermal architecture. These findings suggest that SLURP-2 may be involved in the pathophysiology of psoriasis.