Establishment of method using spin labeling that evaluates function and structure of lipids between corneal layers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA Daisuke  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60196334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASAKA Eijiro  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30436034)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords皮膚 / 角化症 / 角質間脂質 / スピンラベル / ラジカル
Research Abstract
Stratum corneum is the most outer layer of the skin and has barrier and defense function. Corneocytes and lipids between keratinocytes play an important role in the function. Spin labeling method is a sensitive and nondestructive technique to measure the probe mobility in the lipid bilayers. In this study, we introduced the probe into stratum corneum and evaluate function and structure of the lipids between corneal layers. We found that the pv-SC was less ordering of the structure than that of the control SC, indicating abnormal architecture of psoriasis vulgaris stratum corneum. This result is consistent with previous observations in the different methods. Therefore, we suggest that this EPR assay is of great use for evaluating SC function and can be extended to other skin diseases with abnormal keratinization.