Induction of keratinocyte stem cell based on epidermal transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yoshiyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90455931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWACHI Yasuhiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00272196)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords角化細胞 / 転写因子 / 分化 / ケラチノサイト / 角化
Research Abstract
PTTG1 is the transcription factor involved in the control of cell growth, differentiation, and apoptosis. The present study was performed to examine the role of PTTG1 in proliferation and differentiation of keratinocytes with formation of a stratified epidermoid structure in air-liquid interface 3-dimensional culture. PTTG1 was expressed specifically in undifferentiated normal keratinocytes and downregulated during differentiation. The constitutive overexpression of PTTG1 in keratinocytes during air exposure-induced differentiation resulted in an undifferentiated phenotype, i.e., thickening of the stratified layers, suppression of differentiation marker expression, and retention of proliferative activity with activation of cell cycle regulatory proteins in the S and G2/M phases. These findings suggested that PTTG1 may play an important role in maintenance of the undifferentiated phenotype of keratinocytes.