Pathological analysis of skin fibrosis, focused on type 2 innate immune lymphoid cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAMBE Naotomo  千葉大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (50335254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAE Susumu  東京大学, 医科 学研究所, 准教授 (60450409)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords皮膚炎症・再生学 / 皮膚硬化性病変 / IL-33
Research Abstract
We have studied the mechanism of cryopyrin-associated periodicsyndrome (CAPS), in which an active mutant of NLRP3 spontaneously forms inflammasome andinduces hyper-production of IL-1β. This study led us to focus on the pivotal role of IL-1 in skindiseases. Recently, people pay attention to another IL-1 family molecule, IL-33, because IL-33released from damaged cells in inflammation is critically involved in inflammatory response by aproduction of Th2 cytokines and a degranulation of mast cells. In addition, IL-33 induces a largeamount of Th2 cytokine production from innate lymphoid cells (ILCs). ILCs are newly identifiedlymphoid lineage cells, keep haematopoietic stem cell markers and are present in the mesentericfat-associated lymphoid clusters.
Interestingly, the structure of mesenteric fat-associated lymphoid clusters shares thesimilar feature with that of aggregated clusters of lymphoid cells in subcutaneous fat in localizedscleroderma. Also serum IL-33 is reported to be elevated in scleroderma and serum levels of IL-33is well correlated with the severity of cutaneous sclerosis in scleroderma. Therefore, we studied therole of IL-33 in bleomycin-induced scleroderma murine model by comparing the effect in IL-33deficient mice and wild type mice.
Six weeks after bleomycin-treatment, we obtained localized cutaneous sclerosisaccompanied with increased skin fibrosis in wild type mice. However, lymphoid cell infiltrationwas not observed in the skin lesion. Unfortunately, the cutaneous sclerosis including histologicalfeatures in IL-33 deficient mice was almost identical to that in wild type mice. We concluded from these results that we should verify the cutaneous role of IL-33 by focusing on Th2 immuneresponse, and now we are establishing such a model to confirm it.