Relationship between acquired mutations of Th17 pathway related genes and onset of psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Toshiro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30236864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Noriaki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00334186)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乾癬 / Th17
Research Abstract
We tried to verify the hypothesis that mutations of Th17pathway-related genes are responsible for the pathogenesis of psoriasis. Although thereare many inflammatory cells in patients skin, we failed to obtain sufficient number of cellsfrom isolated tissue. By subsequent immunofluorecence staining and FACS sorting, fewTh17 cells were recoverd and mutation analysis was impossible. We think that analysis ofcDNA synthesizied from RNA isolated from frozen tissue using new generation DNAsequencer enable us to identify mutations and still continue this study.