A new animal model of systemic sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Shinichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20215792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Yoshihide  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60313029)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords全身性強皮症 / トポイソメラーゼI / 完全フロイドアジュバンド / IL-6 / 皮膚硬化 / 肺線維化 / 自己免疫 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
To assess the contribution of anti-DNA topoisomerase I(anti-topo I)antibody, tissue fibrosis and cytokine production were examined in mice treated with topo I and either Freund's complete adjuvant (CFA) or Freund's incomplete adjuvant(IFA).
Treatment with topo I and CFA,in contrast to treatment with topo I and IFA,induced skin and lung fibrosis with increased interleukin (IL)-6 and IL-17 production. Anti-topo I antibody levels were greater in mice treated with topo I and CFA than with topo I and IFA.Furthermore,treatment with topo I and CFA increased Th2 and Th17 cell frequencies in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid,whereas treatment with topo I and IFA increased Th1 and Treg cell frequencies.Moreover,loss of IL-6 expression ameliorated skin and lung fibrosis and decreased Th2 and Th17 cell frequencies. This study shows that treatment with topo I and CFA induces SSc-like tissue fibrosis and autoimmunity.