Identification of new regulatory B cell subsets suppressing fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2013)
Kanazawa University (2012)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Manabu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90272591)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords線維化 / 皮膚免疫 / 強皮症 / 細胞 / 免疫 / 皮膚疾患
Research Abstract
Recent studies have clarified the protective role of regulatory B cells (Bregs) in various inflammatory and autoimmune diseases. In this study, we studied the role of Bregs in fibortic diseases using sclerodermatous chronic graft-versus-host disease (Scl-cGVHD) model, which is characterized by fibrosis and autoimmune features resembling those of systemic sclerosis (SSc). CD19-deficient (CD19-/-) mice were used as donors or recipients in this model. CD19-/- donors induced more severe Scl-cGVHD than wild-type donors, while CD19-/- recipients showed no significant differences compared with wild-type recipients. IL-10-producing regulatory B cells (B10 cells) were not reconstituted by CD19-/- donor cells, and early adoptive transfer of B10 cells attenuated the augmented manifestations of CD19-/- donor-induced Scl-cGVHD. Therefore, donor-derived B10 cells have a suppressive role in Scl-cGVHD development.