A rapid melanocyte-specific transgenesis system for phenotype-based gene function discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Masatake  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10344029)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幹細胞 / 色素細胞 / トランスジェニックマウス / 遺伝子機能解析 / モデル動物 / ノックダウン / ES細胞 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 遺伝子ノックダウン
Research Abstract
The melanocyte affords an advantageous model for studying gene function through phenotype-based analysis, since alterations in genes involved in melanocyte regulation are easily identifiable as pigmentary phenotypes in the mouse. However, despite a number of recent methodological advances, the generation of genetically altered mice is still laborious and time-consuming, which largely hampers in vivo gene function assignment. Here, we have developed a novel melanocyte-specific transgenesis system, by which rapid gene functional assessment is allowed in mice. As a proof-of-concept study, we generated transgenic lines carrying shRNA targeting the Tyr, Mitf, Bcl2 or RBP-J genes and found that each transgenic mice faithfully recapitulated the pigmentary phenotype of the corresponding gene knockout mice. Overall, our study suggests the broad applicability of the transgenesis approach in understanding the molecular basis of melanocyte-related diverse biological phenomena.