Significance of kallikrein-5 in the formation of filaggrin monomer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOKURA Yoshiki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00172156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKAWA Satoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50419511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAVE Jun-ichi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30631494)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords皮膚生理学 / フィラグリン / 角層 / バリア / カリクレイン / 角化細胞 / 皮膚バリア / アトピー性皮膚炎 / プロフィラグリン
Research Abstract
Filaggrin contributes to the formation of the human skin barrier. Profilaggrin is cleaved by proteolytic enzymes and converted to functional filaggrin, but its processing mechanism remains not fully elucidated. Kallikrein-related peptidase 5 (KLK5) is a major serine protease found in the skin. We searched for profilaggrin-processing protease(s) by partial purification of epidermal extracts and found KLK5 as a possible candidate. We used HPLC coupled with mass spectrometry to show that KLK5 cleaves profilaggrin. KLK5 also cleaved fusion protein containing liker of profilaggrin. Furthermore, based on a proximity ligation assay, immunohistochemistry, and immunoelectron microscopy analysis, we reveal that KLK5 and profilaggrin co-localize in the stratum granulosum in human epidermis. KLK5 knockdown in normal cultured human epidermal keratinocytes resulted in higher levels of profilaggrin, indicating that KLK5 potentially functions in profilaggrin cleavage.