Elucidation of pathogenesis and development of novel therapy of chilblain lupus on the basis of an exonuclease enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Masashi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60222551)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords家族性凍瘡状狼瘡 / 凍瘡状狼瘡 / 核酸分解酵素 / TREX1 / 遺伝子変異解析 / DNA切断実験 / 遺伝子変異臨床型相関 / DDEDhモチーフ / 新規ミスセンス変異 / 日本人第一例目 / 常染色体優性遺伝性疾患
Research Abstract
A Japanese female patient of chilblain lupus followed by us has family history of chilblain lupus which is considered autosomal dominant trait. The onset of chilblain lupus of the patient was 1 year-old. She shows skin ulcers on the bilateral fingers and nose, and has contraction of finger joints. Direct sequencing of all coding exons and exon-intron boundaries of TREX1 and SAMHD1 was conducted. The patient had a novel heterozygous missense TREX1 c.394C>G (p.Pro132Ala) mutation. in vitro 3 prime single stranded DNA exonuclease assay revealed that TREX1 p.Pro132Ala had dysfunction of enzyme activity. Taken together, we found familial chilblain lupus due to TREX1 dysfunction in Japan for the first time.