Cholesterol ointment suppressed hapten-induced dermatitis by inducing 11B-HSD1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA ICHIRO  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80191980)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 皮膚バリア / コレステロール / 脂質 / コルチゾール / 11β-HSD1 / 表皮角化細胞 / 保湿剤 / 皮膚バリア機能 / 接触皮膚炎 / QOL、ステロイド外用薬 / バリア機能改善・抗炎症作用外用剤
Research Abstract
Changes in the stratum corneum extracellular matrix impair epidermal barrier function and may cause dermatoses in atopic dermatitis patients and elderly people. The aim of this study was to examine the effect of exogenous cholesterol application on skin barrier function and cutaneous inflammation. Hapten-stimulated mice were treated with topical cholesterol. The effect of topical cholesterol application on an oxazolone (OXA)-induced hypersensitivity reaction was evaluated. Topical application of cholesterol efficiently decreased transepidermal water loss in areas of barrier-disrupted skin and ameliorated OXA-induced cutaneous hypersensitivity. These favourable effects may have resulted from sustained expression of 11beta-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase type 1 (11B-HSD1) in the cholesterol-treated skin. As 11B-HSD1 is known to produce active cortisol, topical cholesterol may attenuate contact hypersensitivity by normalizing secretion of hormonally active cortisol from the skin.