Development of activator for skin function using bone marrow mesenchymal stem cell mobilizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Katsuto  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (20236730)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHMGB1 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 表皮水疱症 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
Using skin transplantation system on GFP-transgenic bone marrow-transplanted mouse, bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) in the skin graft were evaluated by flow cytometry analysis. As a result, bone marrow -derived MSCs in the skin graft increased time dependently, and reached to ~1 % of all cell population in the skin graft at day 7 after the engraftment. Further precise investigation revealed that particular cell population (PDGFRα+/SSEA3+) in MSCs is a pluripotent stem cells harboringkeratinocyte-differentiation potential. Furthermore, intravenous administration of HMGB1, which had been shown to mobilize bone marrow MSCs into the circulation, showed potent activities to improve function of the skin graft by increasing MSC numbers, enhancing angiogenesis, and suppressing inflammation in the skin graft.