Development of a functional diagnostic system for angiosarcoma by surface plasmon resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIDE Michihiro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (50284188)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANASE Yuhki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (40452586)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管肉腫 / 皮膚悪性腫瘍 / バイオセンサー / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 血管内皮細胞 / 細胞内情報伝達
Research Abstract
We applied surface plasmon resonance (SPR) for the analysis of circulating tumor cells (CTC) derived from angiosarcoma. We could recover up to 10 angiosarcoma cells from a mixture of 1 ml of human peripheral blood, mixed with 2,000 angiosarcoma cells and anti-CD146 antibodies. Both angiosarcoma cells and normal vascular endothelial cells expressed VEGF receptors on their surface, and one of two angiosarcoma cell lines phosphorylated their EVGF receptors in response to VEGF. However, only normal endothelial cells showed an SPR signal by VEGF. These results suggest that SPR biosensor may detect CTC of angiosarcoma both sensitively and rapidly.