A rapid, comprehensive system for assaying DNA repair activity and cytotoxic effects of DNA-damaging reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OGI Tomoo  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (80508317)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヌクレオチド除去修復 / DNA修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleotide excision repair (NER) is most versatile DNA repair process: it prevents cells from genomic instability as it removes various DNA damages arose in the genome. DNA repair assays that can directly measure NER activities are useful for clinical diagnoses and clinical researches including anticancer drug discovery. Unscheduled DNA synthesis (UDS) and recovery of RNA synthesis (RRS) are two commonly used DNA repair endpoints for assessing the activity of NER. We developed a comprehensive procedure for measuring UDS, RRS and cell-sensitivity by the incorporation of ethynyl-nucleoside analogs (EdU and EU) followed by the click-chemistry reaction.
The developed system is suitable for a virus-based UDS / RRS / cell-sensitivity complementation tests, by which we can systematically determine the pathogenic gene of a patient with defect in the DNA repair pathways. A typical clinical diagnosis, using human primary fibroblast cells, takes less than 1 week.