Project/Area Number |
24659534
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMADA Takahiro 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (40320204)
ISHII Norito 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (80330827)
TSUCHISAKA Atsunari 久留米大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50599313)
TEYE Kwesi 久留米大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30599303)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 眼型粘膜類天疱瘡 / インテグリンベータ4 / ヘミデスモソーム |
Research Abstract |
By novel immunoblotting using newly established hemidesmosome-rich fraction, in which BP230, BP180, laminin 332, integrin alpha 6, integrin beta 4 are concentrated, IgG antibodies in the sera from patients with pure ocular mucous membrane pemphigoid (MMP) reacted specifically with integrin beta 4, as well as recombinant protein of integrin beta 4. IgG antibodies in the sera from patients with anti-laminin 332 MMP reacted with 3 laminin 332 subunits in various patterns. These results indicated that major autoantigen for pure ocular MMP is integrin beta 4. In addition, the novel immunoblotting using newly established hemidesmosome-rich fraction should be a useful tool to detect various autoantigen present at epidermal basement membrane zone, including integrin beta 4 and laminin 332.