Establishment of biological research linked with community mental health service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Hiroaki  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (90295064)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / ストレス / 神経科学 / 社会科学 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Considerations in conducting mental health promotion and health survey were summarized. Saliva samples from victims of the Great East Japan Earthquake of2011 were collected upon informed-consent, and difference in comprehensive gene expression profiles of the samples between groups showing high- and lowpost-traumatic stress responses were analyzed. Data indicated the validity of analyzing saliva samples as an indicator of post-traumatic stress, as long as considerations on proportion of each component cell type in saliva.