Molecular evolutionary analysis on the origin and etiology of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ARINAMI Tadao  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10212648)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床精神分子遺伝学 / 進化医学 / 統合失調症 / 分子進化
Research Abstract
Schizophrenia, one of the most detrimental common psychiatric disorders, occurs in all human ethnic groups but not in any animal species, indicating that it emerged during human evolution. To clarify the relation between schizohrenia and the architecture of human genome, the present study compared allele frequencies of polymorphisms associated with schizophrenia among major ethnic groups, Neandertals and Denisovans. Increased frequencies of the risk alleles of the polymorphisms associated with schizohrenia were found significantly in the Europeans and Asians, compared with Sub-Saharan African, Neandertals and Denisovans. These findings suggest that risk alleles have functioned preferentially during human evolution, particularly after "out of Africa", indicating positive selection of schizophrenia associated genes during modern human evolution.